What's going on: Austin
8:00pm – The Opener @ Hotel Vegas

8:00pm – The Opener @ Hotel Vegas

05.25.15 // 8:00PM - 10:00PM Austin’s first open mic of the week, presented by TNM!

Start your week with TNM’s The Opener – Austin’s first open mic of the week, starting @ 8pm every Monday…

What's coming up: Austin
Show Type:
Location:
8:00pm – The Opener @ Hotel Vegas

8:00pm – The Opener @ Hotel Vegas

05.25.15 // 8:00PM - 10:00PM

Start your week with TNM’s The Opener – Austin’s first open mic of the week, starting @ 8pm every Monday…

More Info
9:00pm – Sandbox w/Rob Gagnon

9:00pm – Sandbox w/Rob Gagnon

05.26.15 // 9:00PM - 10:00PM

Rob Gagnon creates comedy that people like. In the past three years he has produced The One Hour Comedy Festival,…

More Info
8:00pm – Opposites & Friends

8:00pm – Opposites & Friends

05.27.15 // 8:00PM - 9:00PM

Patrick and Mark are dear friends, but their contrary personalities make it difficult for them to tolerate each other for…

More Info
9:30pm – Good Fight

9:30pm – Good Fight

05.27.15 // 9:30PM - 10:30PM

Wednesdays, right? They’re kind of the worst. Let Good Fight save your week by joining us at TNM every Wednesday night…

More Info
7:30p – Student Union (w/The Imagination Machine)

7:30p – Student Union (w/The Imagination Machine)

05.28.15 // 7:30PM - 8:30PM

Every Thursday @ 7:30pm, the students rule TNM! Led by the TNM Student Council, this improv jam is open to…

More Info
8:30pm – Lights Up! (Pilot’s License + Moonsault)

8:30pm – Lights Up! (Pilot’s License + Moonsault)

05.28.15 // 8:30PM - 9:30PM

Lights Up! is a weekly improv show that features TNM’s newest, baddest, freshest troupes coming out of our conservatory to…

More Info
9:30pm – Block Party

9:30pm – Block Party

05.28.15 // 9:30PM - 11:30PM

Our anything-goes open mic that happens every Thursday @ 9:30pm! This show is hosted by Terance McDavid & Yusef Roach &…

More Info
7:30pm – Handbomb

7:30pm – Handbomb

05.29.15 // 7:30PM - 8:30PM

Handbomb is Micheal Foulk & Vanessa Gonzalez. Along with doing improv & sketch shows at TNM, they also produce “One…

More Info
9:00pm – Adventure!

9:00pm – Adventure!

05.29.15 // 9:00PM - 10:00PM

Adventure! is an improvised fantasy show where almost anything can happen! Be led through the tunnels of time with your…

More Info
10:30pm – PLUGGED: Stoned vs Drunk vs Sober

10:30pm – PLUGGED: Stoned vs Drunk vs Sober

05.29.15 // 10:30PM - 11:30PM

Stoned vs Drunk vs Sober is a standup comedy competition featuring three teams of comics that try to answer the…

More Info
View More Austin Shows

Upcoming Events

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
27

8:00pm – The Opener @ Hotel Vegas

9:00pm – The Kitchen

28

8:30pm – Comedy Beast @ Howlin’ Wolf Den

9:00pm – Sandbox w/Rob Gagnon

29

8:00pm – Opposites

8:00pm – Knock-Out (4/22 Winner vs THE BRENNEMANS)

9:30pm – Good Fight

9:30pm – Chris & Tami

30

6:30pm – Improv Zero: FREE Improv Class

7:30p – Student Union (w/Traditional Marriage)

7:30p – Student Union (w/Ollie & Chris)

8:30pm – Lights Up! (Super Shakes + Lovely Horse)

8:30pm – Lights Up! (Arbor Day + Dean’s List)

9:30pm – Block Party

9:30pm – Block Party

1

7:00pm – Jamie Kilstein Hates Standup!

7:30pm – Crepes Suzette

9:00pm – Pilot’s License

9:00pm – Dean’s List + The JetBlacks

10:30pm – PLUGGED: Comedian Rap Battle Authority

10:30pm – Liquid Ass

2

7:00pm – Jamie Kilstein Hates Standup!

7:30pm – Pass the Mic

9:00pm – The Monthly With rude.

9:00pm – Bad Example

10:30pm – The Megaphone Show w/David Liebe Hart

10:30pm – The Megaphone Show

11:59pm – David Liebe Hart “Comedy” Album Recording

3

7:00pm – School Night

7:00pm – School Night

8:00pm – Pass the Mic

8:00pm – Nola Comedy Hour @ Hi-Ho Lounge

8:00pm – 1919

9:30pm – Naughty Bits

4

8:00pm – The Opener @ Hotel Vegas

9:00pm – Knock-Out (4/20 Winner vs. Crepes Suzette)

5

8:30pm – Comedy Beast @ Howlin’ Wolf Den

9:00pm – Sandbox w/Rob Gagnon

6

8:00pm – Opposites & Friends

8:00pm – Knock-Out (4/29 Winner vs THE ONE TWOS)

9:30pm – Good Fight

9:30pm – Chris & Tami

7

6:30pm – Improv Zero: FREE Improv Class

7:30p – Student Union (w/Birthday Balloons)

7:30p – Student Union (w/Talent Showcase)

8:30pm – Lights Up! (Talent Showcase)

8:30pm – Lights Up! (Pattycake + Tiny Bruises)

9:30pm – Block Party

9:30pm – Block Party

8

7:30pm – The Neighborhood

9:00pm – Kill the 70’s

9:00pm – Quiet on the Set

10:30pm – Level 5 Improv Graduation Show & Ceremony

10:30pm – Level 5 Improv Graduation Show & Ceremony

9

7:30pm – Do512 Presents: Part II (Competitive Movie Sequel Pitching)

7:30pm – Book Club Presents…

9:00pm – Bad Example

9:00pm – Disposable Income Freak Show

10:30pm – The Megaphone Show

10:30pm – The Megaphone Show

11:59pm – The Midnight Peep Show

10

5:00pm – Mother’s Day Hootenanny

6:00pm – School Night

7:00pm – School Night

8:00pm – Pass the Mic

8:00pm – Nola Comedy Hour @ Hi-Ho Lounge

8:00pm – 1919

9:00pm – Emily Heller

9:30pm – Surprise Party

11

Level 1 Improv w/Karen Early

8:00pm – The Opener @ Hotel Vegas

9:00pm – Knock-Out (5/4 Winner vs. Kaleidoscope)

12

8:30pm – Comedy Beast @ Howlin’ Wolf Den

9:00pm – Sandbox w/Rob Gagnon

13

8:00pm – Opposites & Friends

8:00pm – Knock-Out (5/6 Winner vs COUNT MOUNTAIN)

9:30pm – Good Fight

9:30pm – Chris & Tami

14

6:30pm – Improv Zero: FREE Improv Class

7:30p – Student Union (w/The Collective)

7:30p – Student Union (w/On The Spot Life Advice)

8:30pm – Lights Up! (7th Grade + Tevis & Tafadzwa)

8:30pm – Lights Up! (Co-Pilot + Short Sleeves)

9:30pm – Block Party

9:30pm – Block Party

15

7:30pm – The Neighborhood

8:00pm – RECITAL: Improv Level 2

9:00pm – Kill the 70’s

9:00pm – Dean’s List + Level 3 Recitals

10:30pm – The Real @ChrisTrew Show

10:30pm – We Still Like You

16

7:30pm – TNM Tonight

7:30pm – RECITAL: Improv Level 1

9:00pm – Bad Example

9:00pm – CJ Hunt + Virginia’s Harem

10:30pm – The Megaphone Show

10:30pm – The Megaphone Show

17

6:00pm – School Night

7:00pm – School Night

7:00pm – School Night

8:00pm – Pass the Mic

8:00pm – Nola Comedy Hour @ Hi-Ho Lounge

9:30pm – Set/Re-set w/Eric & Katie

18

8:00pm – The Opener @ Hotel Vegas

9:00pm – ATX Comedy Hour @ Spiderhouse Ballroom

9:00pm – Knock-Out (5/11 Winner vs. Loverboy)

19

Sketch Writing Level 1 w/Chris Trew

8:30pm – Comedy Beast @ Howlin’ Wolf Den

9:00pm – Sandbox w/Rob Gagnon

20

8:00pm – Opposites & Friends

8:00pm – Knock-Out (??? vs ???)

9:30pm – Good Fight

9:30pm – Chris & Tami

21

6:30pm – Improv Zero: FREE Improv Class

7:30p – Student Union (w/Chris Kyle: American Improvisers)

Sketch Writing Level 1 w/Amy Jordan

8:30pm – Lights Up! (Pilot’s License + UV Baes)

9:30pm – Block Party

9:30pm – Block Party

22

7:30pm – Crepes Suzette

9:00pm – Pilot’s License

9:00pm – Middle Management + Rucker Park

10:30pm – PLUGGED: Guest Room

10:30pm – The Real @ChrisTrew Show

23

Improv Wins Conference (16 Workshops + 8 Master Classes)

7:30pm – Taken Seriously

7:30pm – Hopefully We Won’t Break Up

9:00pm – Bad Example

9:00pm – The JetBlacks + Rucker Park

10:30pm – The Megaphone Show

10:30pm – Level 5 Improv Graduation Show & Ceremony

24

Improv Wins Conference (16 Workshops + 8 Master Classes)

7:00pm – School Night

7:00pm – School Night

8:00pm – Pass the Mic

8:00pm – Nola Comedy Hour @ Hi-Ho Lounge

8:00pm – 1919

9:30pm – The Dugout

25

8:00pm – The Opener @ Hotel Vegas

26

8:30pm – Comedy Beast @ Howlin’ Wolf Den

9:00pm – Sandbox w/Rob Gagnon

27

8:00pm – Opposites & Friends

8:00pm – Knock-Out (??? vs ???)

9:30pm – Good Fight

9:30pm – Chris & Tami

28

6:30pm – Improv Zero: FREE Improv Class

7:30p – Student Union (w/LochNessFoot)

7:30p – Student Union (w/The Imagination Machine)

8:30pm – Lights Up! (Pilot’s License + Moonsault)

8:30pm – Lights Up! (Pattycake + Arbor Day)

9:30pm – Block Party

9:30pm – Block Party

29

7:30pm – Handbomb

9:00pm – Adventure!

9:00pm – The Real @ChrisTrew Show

10:30pm – PLUGGED: Stoned vs Drunk vs Sober

10:30pm – Pass the Mic

30

7:30pm – Kitchen Presents: A Sketch Smorgasbord

9:00pm – Bad Example

10:30pm – The Megaphone Show

10:30pm – The Megaphone Show

31

Level 1 Improv w/Amy Jordan

7:00pm – School Night

7:00pm – School Night

8:00pm – Pass the Mic

8:00pm – Nola Comedy Hour @ Hi-Ho Lounge

8:00pm – 1919