What's going on: Austin
7:00pm – Chris & Tami

7:00pm – Chris & Tami

01.25.15 // 7:00PM - 8:00PM TNM'S 2 FOUNDERS FOCUSED-UP & READY TO TEAR IT DOWN.

Chris Trew and Tami Nelson started The New Movement with their bare hands & brains, and this is their show –…

What's coming up: Austin
Show Type:
Location:
7:00pm – Chris & Tami

7:00pm – Chris & Tami

01.25.15 // 7:00PM - 8:00PM

Chris Trew and Tami Nelson started The New Movement with their bare hands & brains, and this is their show –…

More Info
8:00pm – Pass the Mic

8:00pm – Pass the Mic

01.25.15 // 8:00PM - 9:00PM

Pass the Mic is now EVERY DAMN SUNDAY, Y’ALL! A handful of Austin’s best comics showcase their latest material, then…

More Info
8:00pm – The Opener @ Hotel Vegas

8:00pm – The Opener @ Hotel Vegas

01.26.15 // 8:00PM - 10:00PM

Start your week with TNM’s The Opener – Austin’s first open mic of the week, starting @ 8pm every Monday…

More Info
9:00pm – The Kitchen

9:00pm – The Kitchen

01.26.15 // 9:00PM - 10:00PM

A hot and tasty buffet of sketch comedy brought to you by a slew of Austin-based sketch comedy groups. This happens…

More Info
8:00pm – Au Pair

8:00pm – Au Pair

01.28.15 // 8:00PM - 9:00PM

Every Wednesday night @ 8pm in January! Kick off 2015 with the new kids in town, Au Pair. Each week will…

More Info
9:30pm – Good Fight

9:30pm – Good Fight

01.28.15 // 9:30PM - 10:30PM

Wednesdays, right? They’re kind of the worst. Let Good Fight save your week by joining us at TNM every Wednesday night…

More Info
7:30p – Student Union (w/Karate Mike & Kung Fu Steve)

7:30p – Student Union (w/Karate Mike & Kung Fu Steve)

01.29.15 // 7:30PM - 8:30PM

Every Thursday @ 7:30pm, the students rule TNM! Led by the TNM Student Council, this improv jam is open to…

More Info
8:30pm – Lights Up! (Lovely Horse + Shark Week)

8:30pm – Lights Up! (Lovely Horse + Shark Week)

01.29.15 // 8:30PM - 9:30PM

Lights Up! is a weekly improv show that features TNM’s newest, baddest, freshest troupes coming out of our conservatory to…

More Info
9:30pm – Block Party

9:30pm – Block Party

01.29.15 // 9:30PM - 11:30PM

Our anything-goes open mic that happens every Thursday @ 9:30pm! This show is hosted by Terance McDavid & Yusef Roach &…

More Info
8:00pm – Disposable Income Freak Show

8:00pm – Disposable Income Freak Show

01.30.15 // 8:00PM - 9:00PM

Step right up, step right up to this sketch comedy spectacle featuring millennial “bros” and “basic chicks!!!” Marvel at these…

More Info
View More Austin Shows

Upcoming Events

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
29

8:00pm – The Opener @ Hotel Vegas

8:00pm – Rory Scovel, Sean Patton, & Kyle Kinane

9:00pm – The Lab

10:00pm – Yes, I Will Fix Your Computer

30

8:30pm – Comedy Beast (@ the Howlin’ Wolf Den)

31
1

6:30pm – Improv Zero: FREE Improv Class

9:30pm – Block Party

2

8:00pm – Crepes Suzette + One Man Short

9:00pm – Harold Month

10:30pm – PLUGGED: 50 First Jokes

10:30pm – PLUGGED: 50 First Jokes

3

7:30pm – The Real @ChrisTrew Show

9:00pm – Bad Example

9:00pm – The Monthly With rude.

10:30pm – The Megaphone Show

4

7:00pm – School Night

7:00pm – School Night

8:00pm – Pass the Mic

8:00pm – Nola Comedy Hour @ Hi-Ho Lounge

8:30pm – Feathers

9:30pm – Naughty Bits

5

Level 1 Improv

Level 1 Improv w/Amy Jordan

8:00pm – The Opener @ Hotel Vegas

6

8:30pm – Comedy Beast @ Howlin’ Wolf Den

7

Level 1 Improv w/David Hamilton

8:00pm – Au Pair

8:00pm – Stupid Time Machine

9:30pm – Good Fight

9:30pm – Chris & Tami

8

6:30pm – Improv Zero: FREE Improv Class

7:30pm – Student Union (w/Co-Pilot)

7:30p – Student Union (w/)

8:30pm – Lights Up! ()

8:30pm – Lights Up! (Pony Show + Feathers)

9:30pm – Block Party

9

8:00pm – The Neighborhood

9:00pm – Pilot’s License

9:00pm – Harold Month

10:30pm – PLUGGED: Comedian Rap Battle Authority

10:30pm – PLUGGED: Guest Room

10

Sketch Writing Level 1 w/Aaron Walther

Workshop: Game Master Class w/Brandon Gardner

7:30pm – TNM Tonight

7:30pm – Book Club Presents: Catcher in the Rye

9:00pm – Bad Example

9:00pm – The Real @ChrisTrew Show

10:30pm – The Megaphone Show

11

Level 1 Improv

7:00pm – School Night

7:00pm – School Night

8:00pm – Pass the Mic

8:00pm – Nola Comedy Hour @ Hi-Ho Lounge

8:30pm – School Night

9:30pm – Cupcake Party

12

8:00pm – The Opener @ Hotel Vegas

9:00pm – Off the Record: My First Time

13

8:30pm – Comedy Beast @ Howlin’ Wolf Den

14

8:00pm – Au Pair

9:30pm – Good Fight

9:30pm – Chris & Tami

15

6:30pm – Improv Zero: FREE Improv Class

7:30pm – Student Union (w/Level 5 Class)

7:30p – Student Union (w/Lovely Horse)

8:30pm – Lights Up! (Crepes Suzette + Tentatively Tevis & Tafadzwa)

8:30pm – Lights Up! (Birthday Balloons + Feathers)

9:30pm – Block Party

16

8:00pm – The Neighborhood

9:00pm – Harold Month

9:00pm – Part II: Competitive Movie Sequel Pitching

10:30pm – Plugged presents: Shinebox Showcase

10:30pm – PLUGGED: The Real @ChrisTrew Show

11:59pm – The Gross-Out Show

17

Level 2 Sketch Writing w/Mike Spara

7:30pm – COMEDY UNDERGROUND (The Real @ChrisTrew Show + Bad Example + Megaphone Show)

7:30pm – Dean’s List

9:00pm – 1919

18

7:00pm – School Night

7:00pm – School Night

8:00pm – Pass the Mic

8:00pm – Nola Comedy Hour @ Hi-Ho Lounge

9:30pm – Set/Re-set w/Eric & Katie

19

8:00pm – The Opener @ Hotel Vegas

9:00pm – ATX Comedy Hour @ Spiderhouse Ballroom

20

8:30pm – Comedy Beast @ Howlin’ Wolf Den

21

8:00pm – Au Pair

9:30pm – Good Fight

9:30pm – Chris & Tami

22

6:00pm – You Should Do Comedy Party

6:30pm – Improv Zero: FREE Improv Class

7:30p – Student Union (w/Flip Phone)

7:30p – Student Union (w/Emergency Birthday)

8:30pm – Lights Up! (Lovely Horse + Super Shakes)

8:30pm – Lights Up! (Short Sleeves + Assembly)

9:30pm – Block Party

23

9:00pm – Harold Month

9:00pm – Kevin McDonald’s Sketch Show

10:30pm – PLUGGED: Things Happen

10:30p – Iguanatron + Something Simple

24

7:30pm – The Faculty

7:30pm – The Everything Hour

9:00pm – Bad Example

9:00pm – Raw Honey

10:30pm – The Megaphone Show

10:30pm – The Megaphone Show

25

7:00pm – Chris & Tami

7:00pm – School Night

8:00pm – Pass the Mic

8:00pm – Nola Comedy Hour @ Hi-Ho Lounge

26

8:00pm – The Opener @ Hotel Vegas

9:00pm – The Kitchen

27

8:30pm – Comedy Beast @ Howlin’ Wolf Den

28

Level 1 Improv w/Megan Simon

8:00pm – Au Pair

9:30pm – Good Fight

9:30pm – Chris & Tami

29

6:30pm – Improv Zero: FREE Improv Class

7:30p – Student Union (w/Magna Carta)

7:30p – Student Union (w/Karate Mike & Kung Fu Steve)

8:30pm – Lights Up! (Lovely Horse + Shark Week)

8:30pm – Lights Up! (Prank Backwards + Co-Pilot)

9:30pm – Block Party

30

8:00pm – Disposable Income Freak Show

9:00pm – Pilot’s License

9:00pm – Harold Month

10:30pm – PLUGGED: Guest Room

10:30pm – PLUGGED: The Real @ChrisTrew Show

31

7:30pm – Dating.com

9:00pm – Bad Example

10:30pm – The Megaphone Show

1

7:00pm – School Night

7:00pm – School Night

8:00pm – Pass the Mic

8:00pm – Nola Comedy Hour @ Hi-Ho Lounge

9:30pm – Naughty Bits